Friday, August 29, 2008

It's Goin' Down at the DNC!
Download Last Nights DAMAGE CONTROL!
Feel the Real

Man hold up.



Cosmo Baker sent me a text that said "Realest shit I ever seent."

Bun B sent me this photo.

Me, I was in a bar, pondering the future.

Last night I was in Houston at KPFT pondering Obama, the fact that there's 500,000 people in Harris County alone who are eligible to vote, but aren't registered. I pondered the whole concept of voting and reverted back to my old policy of voting because well, it's one of those things that we can do. And if we can, we should. We should vote. I was about to not vote and say fuck it. But um, I have a feeling that 2008 is going to be the first year that any candidate I ever voted for ever gets elected. Yeah man, I think it's gonna be Barack.

(Unless them Devils do it again...)

Anyway, that all came from the conversations I was having down at Damage Control.

Which you can download here. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD LAST NIGHTS DAMAGE CONTROL. MY FIRST SHOW ON KPFT IN 8 MONTHS.

And it felt so good. DJ Chill, Golden Child and crew set off the first hour. I come in at like 1:11 or something. Trae, Jayton, ABN, K-Rino, Hezeleo, Kenika, Troublesum, Meshah Hawkins, Stacy Schoebrouk, Grit Boys, Starchy Arch, Yung Redd, ROB QUEST, DJ STYLES, Rapper K, Young Samm, man so many people came through last night. It felt so good to be back in that seat. I gotta get me a slot in Austin. Like this month.

I'm thinking aloud. Anyway here's some photos.


ABN in the hizzy.


Hezeleo stopped by to say RIP to his big brother who passed away just yesterday. He came to KPFT to relay the message to his brother CARTEL. A long time Damage Control listener, and KPFT MEMBER from behind bars. He's the one who told Heze about us, and he helped spread the word about Damage Control throughout the prison system. Dude is a long time supporter and all of us from DC want to send our condolences to him and his family.


New Yung Red Mixtape out NOW!


Niq of the Grit Boys and Stacy




Kenika and Meshah Hawkins


Scooby of the Grit Boys


Rob Quest, DJ Styles, Poppy of the Grit Boys


Meshah showing us how she take pitchaz.


And I don't know what this is about.

Also we went to Slim Thugs studio!

The documentary (made by the same folks who made 2Pac's Thug Angel and Beef) TEXAS IS IN PLAY coming in the next two weeks to the internet and the streets!



VOTE!

2 comments:

cosmobaker said...

Realest show that I ever heard.

Mr.Blakes said...

you could very well have a future in radio buddy